Oberseminar - Intelligent Autonomous Systems

Quick Facts

Organizers:Jan Peters
Default Date:Every Thursday
Default Time:13:00 to 15:00
Default Room:S202 E302
TU-CAN:20-00-0630-os Intelligente Autonome Systeme Oberseminar
Credits:N.A.

Overview

The Oberseminar Intelligent Autonomous Systems covers current research topics of the Intelligent Autonomous Systems (IAS) group at the TU Darmstadt. It will include invited talks by famous machine learning researchers from all over the world, presentations of IAS members on their current research, presentations by external members of IAS at the Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics and the Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, final presentations of all Bachelors, Masters and Ph.D. theses which have been completed at IAS ... and probably much more.

This schedule will be updated regularly. Please check it before the meeting. If you want to get reminders, please subscribe at https://mail.ias.informatik.tu-darmstadt.de/mailman/listinfo/talks to our talks mailing list.

Policy on student thesis talks: To ensure quality and to meet time constraints, we suggest BSc and MSc intermediate reports to be no longer than 10 minutes, with 10 minutes of additional question time. Final reports will be 20 minutes plus 10 minutes for questions. Details can be found on the ThesesStudents page. Other talks to be no longer than 40 minutes with an additional 5 minutes for questions. Additionally, we'll have an informal 'seminar chair' who streamlines the Q&A session.

Upcoming Talks

Date Time Event Location Chair
2.03.201713:00-13:30Alexander Gabriel, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Empowered SkillsS202 E302
13:30-14:00Julian Gao, M.Sc. Thesis Progress Report: Stochastic Optimal Control of Humanoid Robots in multi-contact environments
3.03.201713:30-14:30Takayuki Osa, Research Talk: Robot learning for manipulation: Imitation, interaction, and reinforcement learningS202 E302
16.03.201713:00-13:30Janine Hölscher, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Interactive Planning under UncertaintyS202 E302
13:30-14:00Harun Polat, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Wachsende Neuronale Netz zur Bewegungskoordination
14:00-15:00Riad Akrour, Research Talk: Structured Learning and Control from Small Data
23.03.201713:30-14:30Marco Ewerton, Research Talk: Assisting the practice of motor skills by humans with a probability distribution over trajectoriesS202 E302
14:30-15:00Moritz Nakatenus, M.Sc. Honors Thesis Progress Report: LSTM Networks for movement planning in humanoids
15:00-15:30Simon Thiem, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Deep Neural Networks for Controlling Humanoids
30.03.201713:00-13:30Sanket Shinde, M.Sc. Final Presentation: POMDPs with discrete and continuous observations for roboticsS202 E302
13:30-14:30Filipe Veiga, Research Talk: Towards Dexterous Robotic In-Hand Manipulation through Tactile Sensing
6.04.201713:30-14:30Idris Nematpur, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Jointly Learning from Demonstrations and Preferences on Non-Linear SystemsS202 E302
13.04.201713:30-14:30Boris Belousov, Research Talk: f-Divergence Constrained Policy SearchS202 E302
20.04.201713:30-14:00Matej Zecevic,Bilal Hanun,Felix Kosterhon,Robin Hesse, BP Final Presentation, 3D Object Modelling and Recognition using a RGB-D cameraS202 E302
27.04.201713:30-14:00Hong Linh Thai, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Guided Deep Learning for POMDPsS202 E302
14:00-14:30Senka Krivic (Uni Innsbruck), Research Talk: Towards Adaptive Mobile Manipulations
4.05.201713:30-14:30Svenja Stark, Research Talk: Metrics for Skill ComparisonS202 E302
11.05.201714:45-15:45Daniel Tanneberg, Research Talk: Online Model Learning in Spiking Networks through ExplorationS202 E302
18.05.201713:45-14:45Heinz Köppl (EE@TU Darmstadt), Research Talk: t.b.a.S202 E302
1.06.201713:30-14:30Hany Abdulsamad, Research Talk: Policy Search for Multiple Linear ModelsS202 E302
14:30-15:00Pavan Gadiya, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Large Scale Real-Time Data Analytics Platform for Trading System
8.06.201713:30-14:30Dorothea Koert, Research Talk: Trust Region Expectation Maximization for Efficient Learning of Forward and Inverse ModelsS202 E302
22.06.201713:00-14:00Joni Pajarinen, Research Talk: Compatible Policy SearchS202 E302
14:00-14:30Lukas Beckmann, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Lane estimation with deep neural networks
14:30-15:30Rudolf Lioutikov, Research Talk: The Imitation Learning Pipeline - From Unlabeled Demonstrations to the Sequencing of Movement Primitive Libraries
26.06.201714:00-15:30Sylvain Calinon (IDIAP), Research Talk: Robot learning from few demonstrations by exploiting the structure and geometry of dataS202 A103
16:30-18:30Alexandros Paraschos, Ph.D. Defense: Robot Skill Representation, Learning and Control with Probabilistic Movement PrimitivesC110
20.07.201713:30-14:30Elmar Rueckert, Research Talk: Robots that never do the same mistake twiceS202 E302
3.08.201713:30-14:30Oleg Arenz, Research Talk: Learning to SampleS202 E302
10.08.201713:30-14:30Gregor Gebhardt, Research Talk: Learning Swarm BehaviourS202 E302
17.08.201713:30-14:30Guilherme Maeda, Research Talk: Incremental Learning of Primitives Using Non-Rigid RegistrationS202 E302
31.08.201713:30-14:00Pavan Gadiya, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Large Scale Real-Time Data Analytics Platform for Trading SystemS202 E302
5.10.201714:00-14:30Lukas Beckmann, M.Sc. Defense: Lane estimation with deep neural networksS202 E302

Past Talks

Date Time Event Location Chair
23.02.201713:30-14:00Kaushik Gondaliya, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Learning to Categorize Issues in Distributed Bug Tracker SystemsS202 E302
23.02.201713:00-13:30Robert Pinsler, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Data-Efficient Learning of Robotic Grasps from Human PreferencesS202 E302
21.02.201713:15-14:00Mohammad Shahbazi (IIT), Research Talk: Control of Dynamic Legged Locomotion Based on Spring-Mass ModelsRoom 29, Alexanderstraße 10 (S1/15)
14.02.201714:00-15:00Wolfram Burgard (Uni Freiburg), Research Talk: Deep Learning for Robot Navigation and PerceptionC120
2.02.201714:00-14:45Mohsen Kaboli (TU München), Research Talk: Whole Body Tactile Exploration with a Baby RobotS202 E302
2.02.201713:30-14:00Lena Plage, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Reinforcement Learning for tactile-based finger gaitingS202 E302
31.01.20179:30-10:30Juliane Euler (SIM), Ph.D. Defense: Optimal Cooperative Control of UAVs for Dynamic Data-Driven Monitoring TasksA102
27.01.201711:00-12:00Andreas Hock (Uni Toronto), Research Talk: Learning for Multi-Agent Systems - Distributed Iterative Learning ControlA313
26.01.201713:30-14:00Gregor Gebhardt, Research Talk: The Kernel Kalman RuleS202 E302
26.01.201713:00-13:30David Sharma, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Adaptive Training Strategies for BCIS202 E302
19.01.201713:30-14:30Jochen Triesch (FIAS), Research Talk: Self-calibrating Vision through Active Efficient CodingS202 E302
10.01.201714:00-15:00Angela Schöllig (U. Toronto), Research Talk: Safe Learning Control for Mobile Robots S0202-E202
22.12.201614:30-15:00Felix Friske, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Learning to SampleS202 E302
22.12.201614:00-14:30Dorothea Koert, Research Talk: Towards Learning, Prediction and Control for Dexterous SkillsS202 E302
22.12.201613:30-14:00Daniel Tanneberg, Research Talk: Deep Spiking Networks for Model-based Planning in HumanoidsS202 E302
15.12.201614:30-15:00Lena Plage, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Reinforcement Learning for tactile-based finger gaitingS202 E302
15.12.201614:00-14:30Sonja Hanek, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Multi-Scale Latent Modelling of the HuMoD databaseS202 E302
15.12.201613:00-14:00Simone Parisi, Research Talk: Recent Advances on Multi-objective RLS202 E302
2.12.201615:00-16:00Steffen Leonhardt (RWTH Aachen), Research Talk: Closed-Loop Medical SystemsS3|06/052
1.12.201614:00-14:30Blank/Fiebig/Friess/Schultheis/Sharma/Viernickel, Cybathlon Project, BCI PipelineS202 E302
24.11.201614:30-15:00Daniel Palenicek, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Reinforcement Learning for Mobile Missile LaunchingS202 E302
24.11.201614:00-14:30Rene Schuster, M.Sc. Final Presentation: 3D Object Proposals from Stereo and Optical FlowB002
24.11.201613:00-14:00Oleg Arenz, Research Talk: Learning to Predict Grasp Quality from Human InteractionsS202 E302
17.11.201613:00-14:00Joni Pajarinen, Research Talk: Hybrid control trajectory optimization under uncertaintyS202 E302
10.11.201614:30-15:00Pascal Klink B.Sc Final Presentation: Model Learning with Probabilistic Movement PrimitivesS202 E302
10.11.201614:00-14:30Sanket Shinde, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: POMDPs with discrete and continuous observations for roboticsS202 E302
3.11.201613:15-13:45Karl-Heinz Fiebig, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Multi-Task Logistic Regression in Brain-Computer Interfaces S202 E302
3.11.201612:50-13:20Matthias Schultheis, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Learning Priors for Error-related Decoding in EEG data for Brain-Computer InterfacingS202 E302
3.11.201612:20-12:50Thomas Hesse, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Learning a Filter for Noise Attenuation in EEG Data for Brain-Computer InterfacesS202 E302
3.11.201612:00-12:20Mehmedovic/Lode/Speh/Haddoudi/Reuter (Cybathlon Project): BCI VisualizerS202 E302
1.11.201615:00-18:00Herke van Hoof, Ph.D. Thesis Defense: Exploration and Learning in Perception-rich RoboticsS202 A102
1.11.201610:30-11:30Prof. Marc Toussaint (Stuttgart University): Machine Learning and Modern AI Approaches to Robotics -- Learning and Reasoning in Logic, Geometric and Uncertain DomainsS0202-C120
27.10.201613:00-13:30Emmanuel Stapf, M.Sc. Thesis Final Presentation: Predicting Traffic Flows for Traffic Engineering in Software-Defined NetworksE 302
20.10.201613:00-13:30Philipp Becker, B.Sc. Thesis Final Presentation: Learning Deep Feature Spaces for Nonparametric InferenceS202 E302
6.10.201613:00-13:30Danny Driess (U. Stuttgart), Research Talk: Constrained Bayesian Optimization of Combined Interaction Force/Task Space Controllers for ManipulationsS202 E302
29.09.201613:00-15:00Integrated Project Final PresentationE302
22.09.201613:00-14:00Simon Manschitz, Research Talk: Probabilistic Decomposition of Sequential Force Interaction TasksS202 E302
8.09.201613:00-13:30Matthias Schultheis, B.Sc Intermediate Presentation: Learning Priors for Error-related Decoding in EEG data for Brain-Computer InterfacingS202 E302
29.08.201611:00-12:00Michael Lutter (Technische Universitaet Muenchen), Research Talk: Distance measures for view-invariant dynamic texture recognitionE302
25.08.201613:30-14:00Maximilian Hüttenrauch, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Guided Deep Reinforcement Learning for Robot SwarmsS202 E302
25.08.201613:00-13:30Valerian Marg, B.Sc Final Presentation: Reinforcement Learning for Manipulation TasksS202 E302
18.08.201615:30-16:30Roberto Calandra, Research Talk: Robust Multi-Objective OptimizationS202 E302
18.08.201615:00-15:30Lars Fritsche, Honor's Thesis Final Presentation: Learning to Walk on Rough TerrainS202 E302
11.08.201615:00-15:30Lukas Grossberger, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Towards a low-cost cognitive Brain-Computer Interface for Patients with Amyotrophic Lateral SclerosisS202 E302
11.08.201614:00-15:00Marco Ewerton, Research Talk: Bidirectional Human-Robot Learning: Imitation and Skill ImprovementS202 E302
11.08.201613:00-14:00Takayuki Osa, Research Talk: Learning Multiple Grasping Strategies and Its Application to Nuclear Sort and SegregationS202 E302
4.08.201615:30-16:00Rene Schuster, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: 3D Object Proposals from Stereo and Optical FlowB002
4.08.201615:00-15:30Thomas Hesse, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Learning a Filter for Noise Attenuation in EEG Data for Brain-Computer InterfacesB002
4.08.201611:00-12:00Michael A Osborne (Oxford), Research Talk: Probabilistic numerics: treating numerical computation as learning, or; it's Bayes all the way downS202 E302Roberto
3.08.201615:00-18:00Roberto Calandra, Thesis Defense: Bayesian modeling for optimization and control in roboticsC110Geri
28.07.201613:30-14:00Pascal Klink B.Sc Thesis Progress Report: Model Learning with Probabilistic Movement PrimitivesS202 E302
28.07.201613:00-13:30Daniel Wilbers, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Context-Driven Movement Primitive AdaptationS202 E302
27.07.201616:00-17:00Alexander Sproewitz (MPI-IS), Research Talk: Agile and Robust Legged Robot Locomotion using Bioinspired Design and Control PrimitivesS118/202 (Magdalenenstr)
21.07.201614:00-14:30Emmanuel Stapf, M.Sc. Thesis Progress Report: Learning to predict in sofware-defined networks (SDNs)S202 E302
21.07.201613:30-14:00Philipp Becker, B.Sc. Thesis Progress Report: Learning Deep Feature Spaces for Nonparametric InferenceS202 E302
7.07.201613:00-14:30Integrated Project Status UpdatesS202 E302
24.06.201616:00-17:00Kevin Luck, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Multi-Group Factor Extension of the GrouPS algorithm and Real-World Robot LearningS202 E302
23.06.201613:30-14:00Dorothea Koert, DGR Days Test Talk: Using Human Demonstrations and Trajectory Optimization for Generalizable Human-like Robot MotionsS202 E302
23.06.201613:00-13:30Max Hüttenrauch, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Deep Reinforcement Learning for Robot SwarmsS202 E302
16.06.20169:30-10:30Klettersteig (50 + 20)S202 E302
9.06.201614:30-15:30Peter Englert (U Stuttgart), Research Talk: Combined Optimization and Reinforcement Learning for Manipulations SkillsS202 E302
9.06.201614:00-14:30Harun Polat, B.Sc Thesis Progress Report: Wachsende Neuronale Netz zur BewegungskoordinationS202 E302
9.06.201613:30-14:00David Sharma M.Sc. Thesis Progress Report: Adaptive Training Strategies for BCIS202 E302
2.06.201613:30-1:00Boris+Hany: Hannover Messe in 5min!S202 E302
25.05.201617:00-18:00Maurizio Filippone (Eurecom), Research Talk: Unbiased computations for tractable and scalable learning of Gaussian processesS202 E302Roberto
25.05.201616:30-17:00Viktor Pfanschilling, Honor's Thesis Intermediate Presentation: Genetic Programming with HaskellS202 E302
24.05.201611:00-12:00Jerry Lin (Taiwan Tech), Research Talk: Development of Intelligent and Autonomous Robots and SystemsS202 E302Jan
23.05.201616:00-17:00Julia Vinogradska, Research Talk: Stability of Controllers for Gaussian Process Forward Models S202 E302
19.05.201614:00-14:30Moritz Nakatenus, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning AlgorithmsS202 E302
19.05.201613:00-14:00Diego Romeres (Padua University), Research Talk: Analysis of BayesS202 E302
12.05.201614:00-15:00Guilherme Maeda, Research Talk: Programming Robots using Human ObservationsS202 E302
12.05.201613:30-14:00Jannick Abbenseth, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Hierarchical Cooperative Path Planning for Service RobotsS202 E302
12.05.201613:00-13:30Valerian Marg, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Reinforcement learning for manipulationS202 E302Geri
28.04.201613:00-13:30Simon Ramstedt, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Deep Reinforcement Learning with Continuous ActionsS202 E302
25.04.201611:00-12:00Quan Zhou (Aalto University), Research Talk: Small robotic systems and microassemblyS202 E302
22.04.201614:00-17:00Chris Daniel, Thesis Defense: Learning Hierarchical Policies from Human RatingsC120
22.04.201611:00-12:00Chris Watkins (Royal Holloway), Research Talk: Probability models of evolutionS202 E302
21.04.201613:30-14:00Dorothea Koert, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Combining Human Demonstrations and Motion Planning for Movement Primitive OptimizationS202 E302
21.04.201613:15-1:00Lukas Grossberger, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Towards a low-cost cognitive Brain-Computer Interface for Patients with Amyotrophic Lateral SclerosisS202 E302
21.04.201612:45-13:00Felix Unverzagt, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Modeling Robustness for Multi-Objective OptimizationS202 E302
14.04.20168:00-18:30Cognitive Science Workshop, Day 2Alten Hauptgebäude S01|03 R 23 Hochschulstr. 1
13.04.20168:00-23:00Cognitive Science Workshop, Day 1Vortragssaal der ULB S01 | 20 Untergeschoss | Magdalenenstraße 8
7.04.201613:45-14:30Introduction to the Robot Learning ToolboxS202 E302
7.04.201613:30-13:45Daniel Kauth and Alexander Hendrich, IP Presentation: Learning to Control a Robot Swarm with a FlashlightS202 E302
7.04.201613:00-13:30Moritz Nakatenus, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning AlgorithmsS202 E302
30.03.201614:00-14:30Alberto Romay (SIM), Thesis Defense: An Object Template Approach to Manipulation for Semi-Autonomous Avatar RobotsS202 E302
24.03.201613:00-13:15Daniel Wilbers, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Context-driven Movement Primitive AdaptationS202 E302
17.03.201613:30-13:50Max Maag, IP Final Presentation: IRL of Flocking BehaviorS202 E302
17.03.201613:00-13:30Daniel Alte, B.Sc. Final presentation: Control of a robotic arm using a low cost BCIS202 E302
10.03.201613:30-14:00Hany Abdulsamad, M.Sc. Final presentation: Stochastic Optimal Control with Linearized DynamicsS202 E302
10.03.201613:00-13:30Riad Akrour, Research Talk: Model-free Trajectory OptimizationS202 E302
3.03.201613:30-14:30Voot Tangkaratt (Tokyo University), Research Talk: Sufficient Dimension Reduction for Transition Model EstimationS202 E302
3.03.201613:00-13:20Simon Ramstedt, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Deep Reinforcement Learning with Continuous ActionsS202 E302
24.02.201614:00-15:00Gerhard Neumann, Current and Future Research Directions, Test TalkA 126
18.02.201614:00-14:30Jannick Abbenseth, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Cooperative Path-Planning for Service RobotsS202 E302
18.02.201613:00-14:00Frank Hutter (Uni Freiburg), Research Talk: Advances in hyperparameter optimization of (deep) machine learning pipelinesS202 E302
11.02.201613:30-14:00Takayuki Osa, Research Talk: Learning Mutiple Grasp Types by Hierarchical Policy Search S202 E302
11.02.201613:00-13:30Svenja Stark, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Learning Probabilistic Feedforward and Feedback Policies for Stable WalkingS202 E302
4.02.201613:00-14:00Vittorio Lippi (Uniklinik Freiburg), Research Talk: Neurorobotics and humanoidsA102
28.01.201614:30-15:30Joni Pajarinen, Research Talk: Planning Under Uncertainty: POMDPs, Decentralized POMDPs, Multi-Object ManipulationS202 E302
28.01.201614:00-14:30Dorothea Koert, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Towards Natural Human Demonstration in Imitation LearningS202 E302
28.01.201613:00-14:00Danko Nikolić (MPI for Brain Research & FIAS), Research Talk: Strong-AI through AI-KindergartenS202 E302
21.01.201614:30-15:00Dieter Büchler, Research Talk: A Lightweight Robotic Arm with Pneumatic Muscles for Robot LearningS202 E302
21.01.201614:00-14:30Igor Achieser, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Potential evaluation of eye- and headtracking data as a robust and real-time capable predictor for driver intention detection and integration into an algorithm for maneuver predictionS202 E302
21.01.201613:30-14:00Guilherme Maeda, Research Talk: Learning Primitives from Human Observation - Applications to Comfortable InteractionS202 E302
14.01.201614:00-14:30Gregor Gebhardt, Talk: From Gauß to KalmanS202 E302
11.01.201614:30-15:30Hunter Bryant Gilbert (Vanderbilt University), Research Talk: Analysis and Design of Concentric Tube Robots as Needles and ManipulatorsS202 E302
7.01.201614:00-15:00Jan Kohlschuetter, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Learning Probabilistic Classifiers from Electromyography Data for Predicting Knee AbnormalitiesS202 E302
17.12.201514:00-14:20Hany Abdulsamad, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Information-Theoretic Trajectory OptimizationA213
17.12.201513:40-14:00Alexander Gabriel, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Empowerment for Learning Robot Table TennisA213
17.12.201513:20-13:40Felix Unverzagt, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Modeling Robustness in Multi-Objective OptimizationA213
17.12.201513:00-13:20Igor Achieser, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Potential evaluation of eye- and headtracking data as a robust and real-time capable predictor for driver intention detection and integration into an algorithm for maneuver predictionA213
10.12.201514:00-14:15Daniel Tanneberg, Talk: Towards finger gaiting for tactile-based in-hand manipulationS202 E302
10.12.201513:00-14:00Marco Ewerton, Research Talk: Incremental Imitation LearningS202 E302
20.11.201513:00-14:00Herke van Hoof, Test talk: Exploration in sensory rich environmentsA313
19.11.201513:00-13:30Andreas Wieland, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Probabilistic Methods for Electrical Load PredictionS202 E302
9.11.201513:30-15:00Michael Black (MPI Intelligent Systems), Research Talk: On Building Digital HumansS202 C205
5.11.201517:00-18:00Koh Hosoda (U.Osaka), Invited Talk: Understanding human's adaptive bipedal walking by using cadaver feet/ artificial muscular-skeletal hybrid robotAlexanderstr. 10, R29
5.11.201513:30-14:00Michael Novotny, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Autonomous EvasionS202 E302
5.11.201513:00-13:30Dominik Notz, Thomas Hesse, IP Final Presentation: Contact Location Navigation using Forward ModelsS202 E302
3.11.201514:00-14:30Boris Belousov, M.Sc. Thesis Intermediate PresentationS202 A126
3.11.201511:00-12:00Walter Kellermann (FAU Erlangen), Invited Talk: Recent Advances in Acoustic Signal Processing for Natural Human/Machine InterfacesS202 E302
29.10.201515:00-15:30Guilherme Maeda, Research Talk: Programing Robots for Human-Robot CollaborationS202 E302
29.10.201514:30-15:30Daniel Alte, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Control of a robotic arm using a low budget BCIS202 E302
29.10.201513:45-14:30Oleg Arenz, Talk: Coolest stuff that I have learned at MLSS!S202 E302
22.10.201514:31-15:16Roberto Calandra, Talk: What I did at MicrosoftS202 E302
22.10.201514:15-14:30Sebastian Gomez, Self-IntroductionS202 E302
22.10.201514:00-14:15Jonas Klesy, IP Talk: Cybathlon 2016 - Status as of September 2015 S202 E302
22.10.201513:30-14:00Felix End, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Learning Versatile Solutions with Policy SearchS202 E302
22.10.201513:00-13:30Felix Friske, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Policy Search for Bayesian SamplingS202 E302
15.10.20159:30-10:30Constantin Diez (Opel AG), Talk: Wissensbasierte Robustheitsanalyse in der Strukturmechanik mittels Machine Learning S202 E302
15.10.20159:00-9:30Tjark Vandommele, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Development of an algorithm for visual detection of driver fatigueS202 E302
15.10.20158:30-9:00Christoph Mayer, B.Sc. Final Presentation, Learning to Sequence Movement Primitives for Rhythmic Tasks S202 E302
8.10.201511:00-11:30IP Presentation: Johannes Geisler and Emmanuel Stapf, Coupling with Probabilistiic Movement PrimitivesS202 E302
29.09.201511:50-12:50BusyS202 E302
24.09.201510:30-11:00Christian Daniel, What I did at Microsoft!S202 E302
24.09.201510:00-10:30Daniel Tanneberg, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Spiking neural networks solve robot planning problemsS202 E302
17.09.201510:00-10:30Alexander Blank, B.Sc. Final Report: Learning a Game Agent's Behaviour based on Object DistributionsS202 E302
10.09.201510:30-11:00Kim Berninger, B.Sc. Final Report: Hierarchical Policy Search AlgorithmsS202 E302
10.09.201510:00-10:30Andras Kupcsik, Learning Dynamic Human-Robot Object Handover from Human Feedback.S202 E302
12.08.201514:00-15:00Filipe Veiga, Test Talk for JapanS202 E302
12.08.201513:00-14:00Gregor Gebhardt, Test Talk for JapanS202 E302
11.08.201515:00-15:30Rudolf Lioutikov, Research Talk: Learning Skill Libraries through Probabilistic SegmentationS202 E302
6.08.201511:00-11:30Oleg Arenz, Research Talk: IRL for Semi-Autonomous ControlS202 E302
6.08.201510:00-11:00Simone Parisi, Talk: Coolest stuff that I have learned at MLSS! (Convex Optimization)S202 E302
30.07.201510:00-11:00Marco Ewerton, Talk: Coolest stuff that I have learned at MLSS!S202 E302
23.07.201511:30-11:45Aayush Maloo. Research Talk: Towards a Predictive Collaborative AssemblyS202 E302
23.07.201511:00-11:30Matteo Pirotta. Research Talk: Inverse Reinforcement Learning through Policy Gradient MinimizationS202 E302
23.07.201510:15-11:00Alexandros Paraschos, Research Talk: Model-Free ProMPsS202 E302
10.07.201511:00-12:00Allan Max Axelrod (Oklahoma State University), Research Talk: Real-time Adaptive Prediction of Time-varying and Obscure RewardsE202
9.07.201510:00-11:00Guilherme Maeda, Research Talk: Addressing the Correspondence Problem with Inverse Kinematics and Motion PlanningS202 E302
3.07.201515:00-16:00Presentation ADP Project: Fox-2E302
3.07.201513:00-14:00Konstantinos Karydis (University of Delaware), Research Talk: Probabilistically-Valid Templates for Planning, Navigation, and Control underS202 A213
2.07.201517:55-18:25Roland Fleming (Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen ), Invited Talk: Perception of 3D shape from orientation fieldsS1|20, Lecture Hall of ULB Campus Stadtmitte
2.07.201517:20-17:50Peter Battaglia (Google DeepMind), Invited TalkS1|20, Lecture Hall of ULB Campus Stadtmitte
2.07.201516:45-17:15Frank Jäkel (Universität Osnabrück), Invited Talk: Categorization in Man and MachineS1|20, Lecture Hall of ULB Campus Stadtmitte
2.07.201516:00-16:30Moritz Grosse-Wentrup (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems), Invited TalkS1|20, Lecture Hall of ULB Campus Stadtmitte
2.07.201515:25-15:55Jörg Conradt (Technische Universität München), Invited Talk: Computational Neuroscience in Technical ApplicationsS1|20, Lecture Hall of ULB Campus Stadtmitte
2.07.201514:50-15:20Kristian Kersting (Technische Universität Dortmund), Invited Talk: Statistical Relational Artificial Intelligence S1|20, Lecture Hall of ULB Campus Stadtmitte
2.07.201514:05-14:35Angelika Lingnau (Royal Holloway), Invited Talk: Acting to understand – or the other way around?S1|20, Lecture Hall of ULB Campus Stadtmitte
2.07.201513:30-14:00Rainer Goebel (Maastricht University), Invited Talk: Cracking reprS1|20, Lecture Hall of ULB Campus Stadtmitte
2.07.201511:20-11:40Gregor Gebhardt, Research Talk: The Subspace Conditional OperatorS202 E302
2.07.201510:30-11:20Christian Wirth, Riad Akrour, Research Talk: Preference-based Reinforcement LearningS202 E302
2.07.201510:00-10:30Felix End, B. Sc. Intermediate Report: Hierarchical Policy Search for Table TennisS202 E302
30.06.201515:15-16:15Matt Zucker (Swarthmore College), Research Talk: Multigrid CHOMP S202 A313
25.06.201510:00-10:30Andreas Wieland, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Probabilistic Methods for Forecasting Electronic Load ProfilesS202 E302
18.06.201510:30-11:00Alexander Blank, B. Sc. Intermediate Report: Learning a Game Agent's Behaviour based on Object DistributionsS202 E302
18.06.201510:15-10:25Janine Hoelscher, Thomas Arnreich, IP Project Talk: Tactile MappingS202 E302
11.06.201515:00-16:00Tobias Springenberg, Research Talk: Towards Deep Representation Learning for ControlS202 A102
11.06.201510:00-11:00Takayuki Osa, Research Talk, Automation of Surgical RobotsS202 E302
28.05.201511:00-12:00Tina Liu, Research Talk: Humanoid Walking RobotsS202 E302
21.05.201512:00-14:00Oberseminar AuSyE302
21.05.201510:30-11:10Adrian Sosic, Research Talk: Inverse Reinforcement Learning in Swarm Systems.S202 E302
15.05.201516:30-17:30Marco Ewerton, Research Talk: Mixture of Interaction Primitives and Phase EstimationS202 E302
15.05.201510:30-11:00Oliver Kroemer, Test Talk: Towards Learning Hierarchical Skills for Multi-Phase Manipulation TasksS202 E302
8.05.201515:00-16:30Katharina Mülling, Research Talk: Autonomy Infused Teleoperation with Application to BCI ManipulationS202 E302
7.05.201510:30-11:00Tjark Vandommele, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Development of an algorithm for visual detection of driver fatigueS202 E302
7.05.201510:00-10:30Simone Parisi, Research Talk: Reinforcement Learning vs Human Programming in Tetherball Robot GamesS202 E302
30.04.201511:00-12:00Herke van Hoof, Research Talk: Robot learning from vision and tactile sensingS202 E302
30.04.201510:00-11:00Dorothea Koert, Research Talk. Inverse Kinematics for Optimal Human-robot CollaborationS202 E302
23.04.201510:15-10:30Elmar Rueckert, Research Talk: Extracting Low-Dimensional Control Variables for Movement PrimitivesS202 E302
23.04.201510:00-10:15Daniel Tanneberg, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Spiking Neural Networks Solve Robot Planning ProblemsS202 E302
16.04.201510:00-10:30Kai Steinert, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Heteroscedastic Gaussian ProcessesS202 E302
9.04.201510:00-10:30Michael Novotny, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Autonomous EvasionS202 E302
2.04.201511:15-12:00Matteo Pirotta, Research Talk: Reinforcement Learning - From Theory to AlgorithmsS202 E302
2.04.201510:30-11:15Christian Daniel, Research Talk: Learning Options from Action SequencesS202 E302
2.04.201510:00-10:30Sergej Alexeev, Demo: Mobile Robot Rocket LaunchingS202 E302
27.03.201515:00-16:00Antoine Cully, Research Talk: Practical questions for learning with Bayesian optimization in robotics and damage recoveryS202 E302
26.03.201510:45-11:10Christoph Mayer, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation, Learning to Sequence Movement Primitives for Rhythmic TasksS202 E302
26.03.201510:00-10:45Roberto Calandra, Test TalkS202 E302
20.03.20159:00-18:00IP Final PresentationsS202 E302
19.03.20159:30-10:00Sergej Alexeev, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Mobile Robot Rocket LaunchingS202 E302
12.03.201510:30-11:30Tucker Hermans, Research Talk: Visual and Tactile Learning for Robot ManipulationS202 E302
5.03.201511:00-13:00Oberseminar AuSysE302
5.03.201510:20-11:00Zengkhun Yi, Research Talk on Tactile SensingS202 E302
5.03.201510:00-10:20Jan Kohlschütter, B.Sc. Progress Report: Probabilistic Muscle SynergiesS202 E302Elmar
19.02.201513:00-14:00Aviv Tamar, Research Talk: Risk sensitive reinforcement learningA102
19.02.201512:40-13:00Svenja Stark, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Learning Probabilistic Models for LocomotionA102Geri
5.02.201513:30-14:00Okan Koc, Research Talk: Optimizing Robot Striking Movement Primitives with Iterative Learning ControlA102
5.02.201513:00-13:30Andreas Schaefer, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Prediction of Finger Flexion from ECoG Data with a Deep Neural NetworkA102
29.01.201513:00-13:30Herke van Hoof, Research Talk: Learning non-parametric control policies with high-dimensional state featuresS202 E302
15.01.201513:30-14:00Elmar Ruckert: Hardware DemosS202 E302
15.01.201513:00-13:30Julius von Willich, B.Sc. Final Report, Reinforcement Learning for Heroes of NewarthS202 E302
8.01.201513:00-13:30Hardware presentation (Optoforce & BCI)S202 E302
18.12.201413:30-14:00Oleg Arenz, Msc Final Presentation: Feature Extraction for Inverse Reinforcement LearningS202 E302
18.12.201413:00-13:30Marco Ewerton, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Modeling Human-Robot Interaction with Probabilistic Movement RepresentationsS202 E302
16.12.201415:00-16:00Oliver Kroemer, Ph.D. Defense: Machine Learning for Robot Grasping and ManipulationS2 02|A102
16.12.201413:00-14:00Oliver Brock, Invited TalkA102
11.12.201413:20-14:00Alexander Stumpf, Introduction to the ROBOTIS THOR-MANGS202 E302
11.12.201413:00-13:10Kim Berninger, B.Sc. Progress Talk: Hierarchical PoliciesS202 E302
4.12.201413:00-13:30Janine Hoelscher, B.Sc. Final Thesis Presentation: Tactile Exploration of Material PropertiesS202 E302
13.11.201413:00-13:45Andreas Wenz, Research Talk, Prediction of driver’s intension using Motion-Tracking sensorsS202 E302
7.11.201413:30-14:15Guido Knips, Research Talk, Robotic Grasping Based on the Dynamic Field TheoryA 313
6.11.201413:20-13:50Guilherme Maeda, Research Talk, Interaction ProMPsS202 E302
6.11.201413:00-13:10Sergej Alexeev, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Mobile Robot Rocket LaunchingS202 E302
30.10.201414:00-14:15Andreas Schaefer, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Prediction of Finger Flexion from ECoG Data with a Deep Neural NetworkS202 E302
30.10.201413:30-13:50Max Mindt, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Probabilistic Inference for Movement Planning in HumanoidsS202 E302
30.10.201413:00-13:20Jan Mundo, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Structure Learning with Movement PrimitivesS202 E302
23.10.201413:00-13:30Dorothea Koert, Research Talk: Inverse Kinematics for Optimal Human-robot CollaborationS202 E302
16.10.201414:10-14:35Annemarie Mattmann, B.Sc. final report: Wie fangen Menschen Bälle?S202 E302
16.10.201413:55-14:10Christophe Labar, Research Update: Whole-body Control of iCub Using the Matlab InterfaceS202 E302
16.10.201413:30-13:50Marco Ewerton, M.Sc. Progress report: Modeling Human-Robot Interaction with Probabilistic Movement RepresentationsS202 E302
16.10.201413:00-13:25Simon Reinhardt, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Machine Learning for Active Gait Support with a Powered Ankle ProsthesisS202 E302
8.10.201411:45-12:05Peter Englert (Uni Stuttgart), Research Talk: Inverse KKT Motion OptimizationS202 E302
8.10.201411:15-11:45Mike Smyk, B.Sc. final report: Learning Generalizable Models for a Compliant Robot ManipulatorS202 E302Herke
8.10.201410:45-11:15Niko Huhnstock, B.Sc. Final Report: Tactile sensing for manipulationS202 E302Herke & Filipe
10.09.201411:55-12:10Oliver Kroemer, IROS Practice Talk: Predicting Object Interactions from Contact Distributions S202 E302
10.09.201411:25-11:55Oliver Kroemer, IROS Practice Talk: Probabilistic Interactive Segmentation for Anthropomorphic Robots in Cluttered Environments S202 E302
10.09.201410:45-11:25Tucker Hermans, IROS Practice Talk: Manipulation in ClutterS202 E302
3.09.201411:15-11:45Gregor Gebhardt, M.Sc. Final Report: Spectral Learning of HMMs of Robot ControlS202 E302Geri
3.09.201410:30-11:00Melvin Laux, B.Sc. Final Report: Online Feature Learning for Reinforcement LearningS202 E302
2.09.201411:00-12:00Debora Clever, Yue Hu & Malin Schemshat, Research talk: Current research in the EU project Koroibot and ORB group in HeidelbergE202Serena
27.08.201411:30-12:00Okan Koc, Learning to track trajectoriesS202 E302
27.08.201411:00-11:30Dieter Büchler: Overview past research, outlook PhDS202 E302
21.08.201414:00-16:00ICRA Internal Review Talks: Marco, Rudi, Max, Jan, RobertoA126
20.08.201411:15-11:45Janine Holscher B.Sc.: Progress Report: Tactile Exploration of Material PropertiesS202 E302Tucker
20.08.201410:45-11:15Bernhard Koch, B.Sc. Progress Report: Segmenting and Recognizing Demonstrated Manipulation TasksS202 E302
13.08.201411:00-11:30Johannes Ringwald, M.Sc Final Report, Combination of Movement PrimitivesS202 E302
13.08.201410:30-11:00Kevin Luck - Test Talk for IROSS202 E302
6.08.201411:45-12:00Demo: Playing Tetherball with compliant robotsS202 A016Alex
6.08.201411:15-11:45ADP Final presentation: Playing Tetherball with compliant robotsS202 E302Alex
30.07.201411:35-12:20Roberto Calandra, Research talk: Multi-Objective OptimizationS202 E302Serena
30.07.201410:45-11:30Filipe Veiga, Research Talk: Learning to Detect Slip with Tactile SensingS202 E302Tucker
23.07.201411:15-11:45Stefan Zeiss, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Manipulation Skill for Robotic AssemblyS202 E302Jan
23.07.201410:45-11:15Christian Merfels, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Large-scale probabilistic feature mapping and tracking for autonomous drivingS202 E302Jan
16.07.201410:45-11:30Niko Huhnstock, B.Sc. Progress Report: Tactile sensing for manipulationS202 E302Herke & Filipe
9.07.201412:00-12:25Jan Mundo, M.Sc. Progress Report: Structure Learning for Movement PrimitivesS202 E302Elmar
9.07.201411:35-12:00Max Mindt, M.Sc. Progress Report: Probabilistic Inference for Movement Planning in HumanoidsS202 E302Elmar
9.07.201410:45-11:30Tucker Hermans, Ph.D. Research Talk: Learning Models for Sensor Space ControlS202 E302Elmar
8.07.201415:30-16:30Nathan Ratliff, kth-order Markov Optimization and Dual ExecutionA313
3.07.201416:00-16:30Sandra Amend, B.Sc. final talk: Feature Extraction for Policy SearchA213Geri
2.07.201411:15-12:00Gerhard Neumann, Dr.-Ing. Research Talk, Information Theoretic Policy UpdatesS202 E302Tucker
2.07.201410:45-11:15Mike Smyk, B.Sc. Progress Report: Learning Generalizable Models for a Compliant Robot ManipulatorS202 E302Herke
25.06.201411:30-12:15Simon Manschitz, Research Talk: Learning Attractor Goals from DemonstrationsS202 E302Jan
25.06.201410:45-11:30Abbas Abdolmaleki, Research Talk: ZMP-based Policies - Overview and LearningS202 E302Tucker
18.06.201411:57-12:22Melvin Laux, B.Sc. Progress Report: Deep learning for Reinforcement Learning S202 E302Roberto
18.06.201411:11-11:56Guilherme Maeda: Creating collaborative and inverse dynamics models with a ProMP-based approachS202 E302Tucker
18.06.201410:45-11:10Aaron Hochländer, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Deep Learning for Reinforcement Learning in PACMANS202 E302Roberto
18.06.201410:00-10:45Rico Möckel, Guest Talk: Towards novel distributed smart technologies through inspiration by biologyS202 E302Jan
11.06.201410:45-11:45Serena Ivaldi: Multimodal and social learning with a humanoid robotS202 E302
4.06.201411:15-11:45Simon Reinhardt, M.Sc. Progress Report: Machine Learning for Active Gait Support with a Powered Ankle ProsthesisS202 E302
4.06.201410:45-11:15Oleg Arenz, M.Sc. Progress Report: Learning Features for Inverse RLS202 E302Geri
28.05.201413:30-15:00Martin Giese (University of Tübingen): Learning-based representation and analysis of complex body movementsMagdalenenstr. 27Andre Seyfarth
28.05.201411:00-12:00Roberto Calandra, Test Talk: An Experimental Comparison of Bayesian Optimization for Bipedal LocomotionS202 E302
21.05.201410:45-11:15Oliver Kroemer, Research Talk: Learning to Predict Phases of Manipulation Tasks as Hidden StatesS202 E302Chris
14.05.201411:30-11:45Yannick Schröcker, B.Sc. Final Report: Artificial Curiosity for Motor Skill LearningS202 E302
14.05.201410:45-11:45Christian Daniel, Research talk: Reward LearningS202 E302
7.05.201411:15-11:45Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Research Talk: Animal-like adaptation in machineS202 E302
7.05.201410:30-11:15Johannes Ringwald, M.Sc. Progress Report: Combining Movement PrimitivesS202 E302Geri
30.04.201411:15-11:45Sascha Brandl, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Learning to Pour Using Warped FeaturesS202 E302
30.04.201410:45-11:15Viktor Kisner and Dimitar Ho. ADP Final Presetation: Trajectory Tracking Controller for a 4-DoF Flexible Joint Robot ArmS202 E302Herke
28.04.201416:15-17:45Constantin Rothkopf: Visuomotor behavior in naturalistic tasks -- from receptive fields to value functionsS202 C110Oskar von Stryk
28.04.201411:00-12:00Alberto Romay, Research Talk: An Integrated Concept for Control, Vision Based Learning, and Supervision of Robotic Manipulation TasksA313
23.04.201411:15-12:00Adrià Colomé Figueras, Research Talk: Lower dimensionality representation of movement primitives for learningS202 E302
23.04.201410:45-11:15Rudolf Lioutikov, Research Talk: Towards a 3rd Hand!S202 E302Chris
16.04.201410:45-11:30Herke van Hoof, Research talk: Kernel embeddings of transition models for reinforcement learningS202 E302Oli
9.04.201411:30-12:00Elmar Rueckert, Research Talk: Probabilistic Inference for Movement PlanningS202 E302
9.04.201410:45-11:30Christoph Dann, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Value function based reinforcement learning with temporal differencesS202 E302Geri
19.03.201410:45-11:45Manuel Mühlig (Visitor), Research Talk: Receding Horizon Optimization of Robot Motions generated by Hierarchical Movement PrimitivesS202 E302Jan
19.03.201410:00-10:45Jan Reubold, M.Sc. Final Presentation: 3D Object Reconstruction from Partial ViewE302Herke
12.03.201411:15-11:45Sascha Brandl, B.Sc. Progress Report: Learning to Pour using Warped FeaturesS202 E302
12.03.201410:45-11:15Gregor Gebhardt, M.Sc. Progress Report: Spectral HMMs for Robot ControlS202 E302
12.03.201410:15-10:45Julius von Willich, B.Sc. Progress Report: Reinforcement Learning for Heros of NewerthS202 E302Geri
10.03.201410:30-12:00Nick Hockings (Visitor), Research Talk: "Mechanisms of the human hand, and how to emulate them" and "Smoothed Particle SLAM for manipulation"S202 E302
5.03.201416:00-16:30Hong Linh Thai, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Laplacian Mesh Editing for Interaction LearningS202 E302
5.03.201415:30-16:00Kevin Luck, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Latent Space Reinforcement LearningS202 A313Alex
28.02.201418:00-18:45Thomas Hesse, B.Sc. Final Presentation, Spectral Learning of HMMsS202 E302
19.02.201410:45-11:15Yevgen Chebotar, M.Sc. Thesis Final Report: Learning Robot Tactile Sensing for Object ManipulationS202 E302
12.02.201411:30-12:15Stefan Zeiss, M.Sc. Progress Report: Manipulation Skill for Robotic AssemblyS202 E302
12.02.201410:30-11:30Gerhard Neumann, Research TalkS202 E302Oli
5.02.201411:15-12:15Simon Manschitz, M.Sc. Thesis Final Report: Learning sequential skills for robot manipulation tasksS202 E302
23.01.201417:00-18:00Bram Vanderborght: From stiff actuators over SEA, VSA to series-paS2|07/167 Andre Seyfarth
22.01.201410:45-11:45Marc Deisenroth, Research TalkS202 E302
22.01.201410:45-11:15Annemarie Mattmann, B.Sc. Progress Report: Modeling Human Ball Catching as Optimal ControlS202 E302Filipe
20.01.201416:30-17:30Sanket Kamthe, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Multi-modal Inference in Time SeriesS202 A213Jan
15.01.201410:00-10:45Intermediate Projekt-Praktikum PresentationsS202 E302
18.12.201311:15-11:45Kevin Luck, B.Sc. Progress Report: Latent Space Reinforcement Learning - A Progess ReportS202 E302Jan
18.12.201310:45-11:15 Aaron Hochländer, B.Sc. Progress Report: Reinforcement Learning for PacmanS202 E302
11.12.201310:45-11:45Christian Daniel, Research Talk: Learning Reward FunctionsS202 E302Oli
10.12.20139:45-10:45Guilherme Maeda, Research Talk: Overview on Prior ResearchS202 A126
3.12.201310:00-11:00Torsten Felzer (Visitor), Research Talk: How Someone with a Neuromuscular Disease Experiences Operating a PC (and How to Successfully Counteract that)S202 E302Jan
28.11.201315:10-17:10Ulf Brefeld, Research Talk: Structured Prediction Models D017KMA Lab
27.11.201310:45-11:45Roberto Calandra, Research Talk: Feature LearningS202 E302Alex
20.11.201310:45-11:45Herke van Hoof, Research Talk: Predictive State Representations for RLS202 E302Chris
13.11.201315:30-16:30Prof. Sven Dickinson (University of Toronto): Perceptual Grouping using SuperpixelsRoom 074 Fraunhofer IGD Fraunhofer-strasse 5, S3|05Stefan Roth
13.11.201311:45-12:15Simon Manschitz, M.Sc. Thesis Progress Report: Learning sequential skills for robot manipulation tasksS202 E302
13.11.201311:15-11:45Yannick Schroecker, B.Sc. Progress Report: Artificial Curiosity for Motor Skill LearningS202 E302
13.11.201310:45-11:15Hong Linh Thai, B.Sc. Progress Report: Laplacian Mesh Editing for Interaction LearningS202 E302Oli
6.11.201310:45-11:15Sebastian Schoengen, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Visual feature learning for interactive segmentationS202 E302Herke
30.10.201311:15-12:15Filipe Veiga, Research Talk: Robotic Grasp Optimization from Contact Force AnalysisS202 E302
30.10.201310:45-11:15Dominik Notz, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Reinforcement learning for planning in high-dimensional domainsS202 E302Herke
25.10.201311:00-12:00Prof. Martin Jagersand (University of Alberta, Canada): Improving robot arm/hand tele-operation through vision guided semi-autonomy and predictive displayS202 E202Jan
23.10.201311:45-12:15Marco Ewerton, Test talk: Learning Responsive Robot Behavior by ImitationS202 E302
23.10.201311:15-11:45Thomas Hesse, B.Sc. Thesis Progress Report: Spectral Learning of Hidden Markov ModelsS202 E302
23.10.201310:45-11:15Sandra Amend, B.Sc Thesis Progress Report: Learning good Features for RLS202 E302Heni
22.10.201312:00-12:20Rudolf Lioutikov, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Information Theoretic Stochastic Optimal ControlS202 A126
22.10.201311:30-11:50Yevgen Chebotar, M.Sc. Thesis Progress Report: Learning Robot Tactile Sensing for Object ManipulationS202 A126Geri
7.10.201317:00-18:15Herke van Hoof, Test talk: Probabilistic Interactive Segmentation for Anthropomorphic Robots in Cluttered EnvironmentsS202 E302
7.10.201316:30-17:00Felix Schmitt, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Probabilistic Nonlinear Model Predictive Control based on Pontryagin's Minimum PrincipleS202 E302Jan

See Talks prior to Fall 2013 for the many interesting talks of locals and visitors at IAS in the last couple of years.

  

zum Seitenanfang